skip to main content
  • We want to congratulate our honor students on a job well done!

  • Superintendent's List 1st Quarter
    Johnathan Aviles-Gonzalez (K)
    Jaleah Martin (K)
    Cody Eichensehr (1st)
    Morgan Scott (2nd)
    Stephen Stephens (3rd)
  • Principal's List 1st Quarter
    Kindergarten: Juruan Greer, Maliyah Irby, Kyle Jones, Jamarri Milam, Isabella Parmenter, BraNyah Tuggles; 1st Grade: Ke'Aree Faulkner, Jacquorion Ford, Aalissa Hines, Darla Looney, Phidell Strong; 2nd Grade: Zoe Finner, Sarriah Martin, Carlos Romero, Byron Wilson; 5th Grade: Amaya Al-Tariq, Sanaa Hollowell, Ke'mauri Tinnin; 6th Grade: Maria Avila, Kierra Malone, Jaevia Wilson.
  • Superintendent's List 4th Quarter
    Jaleah Martin (K)
    Jalliah Tuggles (K)
    Jacquorion Ford (1st)
    Caleb Manning (1st)
    Byron Wilson (2nd)
  • Principal's List 4th Quarter
    Kindergarten: Markavion Hasberry, Maliyah Irby, Kylan Jones, Emma Looney, Jamarri Milam, Isabella Parmenter, Khloe Rayford, BraNyah Tuggles; 1st Grade: Jeremy Cobb, Ke'Aree Faulkner, Darla Looney, Phidell Strong; 2nd Grade: Zoe Finner, Sarriah Martin, Lanaudia Milam, Morgan Scott; 3rd Grade: Deasia Hawk-Davis, Madison Milam, Ashton Winton; 5th Grade: Amaya Al-Tariq, Sanaa Hollowell, Ke'mauri Tinnin; 6th Grade: Maria Avila, Kierra Malone, Dezyre Reynolds, Jaevia Wilson.
All students will perform at or above expectations and succeed physically, emotionally, and socially in a rigorous and safe environment.
  • Teacher of the Quarter
    1st Quarter:
    Mrs. Josephine Edwards (3rd Grade Math & Science) Ms. Heather Todd (4th-6th Grade Math)
  • Teacher of the Quarter
    2nd Quarter:
    Ms. Lakesha Daniels (SPED Inclusion)
  • Teacher of the Quarter
    3rd Quarter:
    Ms. Jasmine Patton (3rd Grade)
  • Teacher of the Quarter
    4th Quarter:
    Mrs. Debra Skelton (Librarian & STC)
    Mrs. Melanie Wilbanks (Kindergarten)
  • Support Staff of the Quarter
    1st Quarter:
    Mrs. Catrice Muse (Secretary)
  • Support Staff of the Quarter
    2nd Quarter:
    Mrs. Joan Culp (Cafeteria Manager)
  • Support Staff of the Quarter
    3rd Quarter:
    Mrs. Brenda Harmon (Library Teacher Assistant)
  • Support Staff of the Quarter
    4th Quarter:
    Mrs. Marquitta Henderson (Behavior Therapist)

Eagle News & Updates

about 1 month ago

Sign up for remind

Stay up-to-date with what is going on at Galena.

School-wide News & Updates:

rmd.at/gesea or text @gesea to 81010

Bus #3:

rmd.at/e442h6 or text @e442h6 to 81010

Bus #8:

rmd.at/9e2fe4 or text @9e2fe4 to 81010

Bus #28:

rmd.at/9e6249 or text 9e6249 to 81010

Kindergarten (Mrs. Wilbanks):

rmd.at/c34k46 or text @c34k46 to 81010

1st Grade (Mrs. Williams):

rmd.at/62f4e2 or text @62f4e2 to 81010

2nd Grade (Ms. Graham):

rmd.at/862dg or text @862d to 81010

ELA (Ms. Flowers):

4th Grade - rmd.at/26363b or text @26363b

5th Grade - rmd.at/a3f2f8 or text @a3f2f8 to 81010

6th Grade - rmd.at/eghehb or text @eghehb to 81010

Math (Ms. Todd):

4th Grade - rmd.at/462hcg or text @462hcg to 81010

5th Grade - rmd.at/g98d2h or text @g98d2h to 81010

6th Grade - rmd.at/82bah4c or text @82bah4c to 81010

SPED (Ms. Daniels):

rmd.at/g3g24e or text @g3g24e to 81010

  • Beta Qualifies for National Competition
    Beta Qualifies for National Competition
    Hats off to our Junior Beta Officers...Kierra Malone (President), Jorja Burgess (Vice-President), Jaevia Wilson (Secretary), and Maria Avila (Treasurer)!!!
  • Go Beta!!!
    These young ladies brought home two plaques from the Leadership Summit that was held in Tupelo on October 23-24, 2017. The officers competed in the "Lead Outside the Box" challenge and walked away as National Qualifiers who will compete in June 2018 in Savannah, Georgia. Also, they were honored as an "Outstanding Leadership School."

    These young ladies along with the new Beta inductees will also attend the Mississippi Junior Convention in March 2018 in Biloxi.

    Special thanks to their sponsor, Ms. Heather Todd, for all of her hard work and dedication!